SSRIC LogoTRUS Exercise

Codebook for the Instructional Subset of 1995 Princeton Survey Research Associates (rc00092)
Trust in Government Study

JeDon Emenhiser, Humboldt State University and
John L. Korey, California State Polytechnic University Pomona

© The Authors, 1998; Last Modified 16 August 1998

Introduction

This survey was designed by The Washington Post, the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, and Harvard University and conducted by Princeton Survey Research Associates.

The data for the instructional subset were extracted and the codebook prepared by JeDon Emenhiser, Humboldt State University, and John L. Korey, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, from material provided by the Inter-universtiy Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR). The material was downloaded from the Social Science Data Base Archive (SSDBA) September 27, 1997. For complete documentation visit the SSDBA Web Site or contact your campus ICPSR Official Representative.

Study ID: rc00092
Title: Distrust of Government
Author: Princeton Survey Research Associates
Universe: U.S. Adults
Interviewing Period: November 28 through December 4, 1995
Method of Interview: Telephone
Number of Cases: 1514

						 Subset	     Original
Variable Name	Variable Label		    	Number         Number

TSTNAT		Trust National Government		1	Q4
TSTATE		Trust State Government			2	Q5
TSTPEOP		Trust People				3	Q56
CNAT		Confidence in National Government	4	Q15
CMIL		Confidence in Military			5	Q3A
CSUPCT		Confidence in U.S. Supreme Court	6	Q3B
CCLINTON	Confidence in Clinton Admin.		7	Q3C
CCON		Confidence in Congress			8	Q3D
CCORP		Confidence in Large Business Corps.	9	Q3E
CMED		Confidence in Medicine			10	Q3F
CMEDIA		Confidence in the News Media		11	Q3G
INTEREST	Interest in Politics and Govt.		12	Q3H
VOT92		Participation in 1992 Pres. Election	13	Q84
VOT94		Participation in 1994 Cong. Election	14	Q86
ECON		Nation's Economy			15	Q1
PERSFIN		Personal Financial Situation		16	Q2
EFF1		Efficacy 1				17      Q40A
EFF2		Efficacy 2				18      Q40B
EFF3		Efficacy 3				19      Q40C
EFF4		Efficacy 4				20      Q40D
PARTY		Party Self-Identification		21	Q81
PARLEAN		Independents Lean Rep. or Dem.		22	Q82
IDEO		Ideology				23	Q88
CIVIC		Attend Civic Organization		24	Q70
NEWS		Source of News				25	Q60
LIMB		Listen to Rush Limbaugh			26	Q68
SENPOV		Senior Poverty				27	Q9
INCGAP		Income Gap				28	Q10
SENATE		Senate Term				29	Q20
MLEADER		Majority Leader of the U.S. Senate	30      Q24A
VP		Vice President of the U.S.		31      Q24B
SPEAKER		Speaker of the U.S. House of Reps.	32      Q24C
CHIEF		Chief Justices of the U.S.		33      Q24D
HEALTH		National Health Insurance		34      Q25A
TERMLIM		Term Limits				35      Q25B
FAMLEAVE	Family Leave				36      Q25C
SPEND		Spending on Medicare and Foreign Aid	37      Q27
GENDER		Gender					38	SEX
RACE		Race					39      RACE
LATIN		Latin Heritage				40      HISP
AGE		Age in Years				41      AGE
EDUC		Education				42      EDUC
MARRIED		Marital Status				43	Q73
DIVORCED	Ever Been Divorced			44	Q74
RELIGION	Religious Preference			45	Q78
BORNAGN		Born Again Christian			46	Q80
INCOME		1994 Family Income			47	Q93
DIVWT		Weightings				48      DIVWT

Question Items

1. TSTNAT				Trust National Government

How much of the time do you trust the government in Washington 
to do the right thing?  Just about always, most of the time, 
or only some of the time?

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

		Just about Always               1        44      2.9
		Most of the Time                2       310     20.5
		Only Some of the Time           3      1095     72.3
		None of the Time                4        54      3.6
		Don't Know                      8        11       .7       
                                     		-------  -------
                            			Total    1514    100.0

2. TSTATE				Trust State Government

How much of the time do you trust your state government to do 
the right thing?  Just about always, most of the time, or only 
some of the time?

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

		Just about Always               1        69      4.6
		Most of the Time                2       449     29.7
		Only Some of the Time           3       951     62.8
		None of the Time                4        34      2.2
		Don't Know                      8        11       .7
                                     		-------  -------
                            			Total    1514    100.0

3. TSTPEOP				Trust People

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted 
or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people.

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

		People Can Be Trusted           1       596     39.4
		Can't Be Too Careful            2       894     59.0
		Don't Know                      8        21      1.4
		Refused                         9         3       .2
                                     		-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0

4. CNAT					Confidence in National Government

When the government in Washington decides to solve a 
problem, how much confidence do you have that the problem will 
actually be solved, a lot, some, just a little, or none at all?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	A Lot                           1        49      3.2
	Some                            2       513     33.9
	Just a Little                   3       598     39.5
	None at ALL                     4       347     22.9
	Don't Know                      8         7       .5
                                     	-------  -------
                         		Total    1514    100.0

Now I'm going to read you the names of some insitutions in 
American society.  Please tell me how much confidence you, 
yourself, have in each one--a great deal, quite a lot, some, 
or very little.

5. CMIL				Confidence in the Military

First, how much confidence do you have in the military?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	A Great Deal                    1       475     31.4
	Quite a Lot                     2       583     38.5
	Some                            3       331     21.9
	Very Little                     4       103      6.8
	None                            7         7       .5
	Don't Know                      8        13       .9
	Refused                         9         2       .1
                                    		-------  -------
					Total    1514    100.0

6. CSUPCT			Confidence in the U.S. Supreme Court

Next, how much confidence do you have in the U.S. Supreme Court?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	A Great Deal                    1       207     13.7
	Quite a Lot                     2       414     27.3
	Some                            3       611     40.4
	Very little                     4       240     15.9
	None                            7        21      1.4
	Don't Know                      8        20      1.3
	Refused                         9         1       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


7.CCLINTON			Confidence in the Clinton Administation

Next, how much confidence do you have in the Clinton 
Administration?  

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

 	A Great Deal                   1       131      8.7
 	Quite a lot                    2       249     16.4
 	Some                           3       545     36.0
 	Very Little                    4       492     32.5
 	None                           7        79      5.2
 	Don't Know                     8        16      1.1
	Refused                        9         2       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total   1514    100.0


8. CCON			Confidence in Congress

Next, how much confidence do you have in the Congress?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

 	A Great Deal			1        58      3.8
 	Quite a lot 			2       160     10.6
 	Some                            3       633     41.8
	Very Little                     4       612     40.4
 	None                            7        36      2.4
 	Don't Know                      8        14       .9
 	Refused                         9         1       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                           		Total   1514    100.0


9.  CCORP				Confidence in Large Business 
					Corporations

Next, how much confidence do you have in large business 
corporations?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	A Great Deal                    1        93      6.1
	Quite a Lot                     2       233     15.4
	Some                            3       695     45.9
	Very Little                     4       436     28.8
	None                            7        25      1.7
	Don't Know                      8        30      2.0
	Refused                         9         2       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                             		Total    1514    100.0


10. CMED				Confidence in Medicine

Next, how much confidence do you have in medicine?

	Value Label            Value  Frequency  Percent

	A Great Deal               1       370     24.4
	Quite a Lot                2       566     37.4
	Some                       3       407     26.9
	Very Little                4       145      9.6
	None                       7         9       .6
	Don't Know                 8        17      1.1
                                     -------  -------
                      		Total     1514    100.0


11. CMEDIA				Confidence in the News Media

Next, how much confidence do you have in the news media?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	A Great Deal                    1        79      5.2
	Quite a Lot                     2       210     13.9
	Some                            3       614     40.6
	Very Little                     4       564     37.3
	None                            7        41      2.7
	Don't Know                      8         6       .4
                                     	-------  -------
                           		Total    1514    100.0


12. INTEREST			Interest in Politics and Government

Generally speaking, how interested are you in politics and 
government:  Very interested, fairly interested, not interested, 
or not interested at all?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Very Interested                 1       449     29.7
	Fairly Interested               2       725     47.9
	Not Very Interested             3       231     15.3
	Not Interested at All           4       106      7.0
	Don't Know                      8         3       .2
                            		         -------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


13. VOT92				Participation in 1992 
					Presidential Election

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent 

		Yes                             1      1148     75.8
		No                              2       348     23.0
		Not Sure                        8        13       .9
		Refused                         9         5       .3
                                     		-------  -------
                            			Total    1514    100.0


14. VOT94				Participation in 1994 
					Congressional Election

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency Percent

		Yes                             1       761     50.3
		No                              2       698     46.1                                
		Not Sure			8        51      3.4
        	Refused               		9         4       .3
                                     		-------  -------
                            		     Total     1514    100.0


15. ECON				Nation's Economy

To begin, do you think the nation's economy is getting better, 
getting worse, or staying about the same?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Getting Better                  1       271     17.9
	Getting Worse                   2       551     36.4
	Staying about the Same          3       660     43.6
	Don't Know                      8        31      2.0
	Refused                         9         1       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            	     Total    1514    100.0


16. PERSFIN				Personal Financial Situation

Is your personal financial situation getting better, getting 
worse or staying about the same?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Getting Better                  1       326     21.5
	Getting Worse                   2       346     22.9
	Staying about the Same          3       831     54.9
	Don't Know                      8         5       .3
	Refused                         9         6       .4
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0

Now I'm going to read you some statements that may or may not 
describe your own feelings about politics and government.  Please 
tell me whether you agree or disagree with each one.  
Do you agree/disagree strongly or only somewhat?

17. EFF1					Efficacy 1

I don't think public officials care much what people like me think.

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

		Agree Strongly                  1       568     37.5
		Agree Somewhat                  2       428     28.3
		Disagree Somewhat               3       373     24.6
		Disagree Strongly               4       124      8.2
		Don't Know                      8        16      1.1
		Refused                         9         5       .3
                                     		-------  -------
                            			Total    1514    100.0

18. EFF2					Efficacy 2

People like me don't have any say about what the government does.

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Agree Strongly    		1       416     27.5
        Agree Somewhat                	2       345     22.8
        Disagree Somewhat             	3       447     29.5
        Disagree Strongly             	4       298     19.7
        Don't Know                    	8         8       .5
                                    	     -------  -------
                            	        Total  1514    100.0

19. EFF3					Efficacy 3

Politics and government are so complicated that a person like 
me can't realy understand what's going on.

	Value Label                 	Value  Frequency  Percent

             Agree Strongly               1       400     26.4
             Agree Somewhat               2       380     25.1
             Disagree Somewhat            3       332     21.9
             Disagree Strongly            4       389     25.7
             Don't Know                   8        11       .7
             Refused                 	  9         2       .1

                                     		-------  -------

                            		      Total  1514    100.0


20. EFF4					Efficacy 4

Politicians tell voters what they want to hear, not what 
they will actually try to do if elected.

		Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

		Agree Strongly                1      1015     67.0
		Agree Somewhat                2       345     22.8
		Disagree Somewhat             3        99      6.5
		Disagree Strongly             4        39      2.6
		Don't Know                    8        15      1.0
		Refused                       9         1       .1
                                     		-------  -------
                            		   Total     1514    100.0


21. PARTY				Party Self-Identification

In politics today, do you consider yourself a Republican, 
Democrat or Independent?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Republican                      1       453     29.9
	Democrat                        2       485     32.0
	Independent                     3       513     33.9
	Other                           7        11       .7
	Don't Know                      8        38      2.5
	Refused                         9        14       .9
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


22. PARLEAN			Independents Lean Republican or Democratic		

As of today, do you lean more to the Republican Party or the 
Democratic Party?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Republican                      1       199     13.1
	Democrat                        2       193     12.7
	Neither                         3       153     10.1
	Don't Know                      8        22      1.5
	Refused                         9         9       .6
	Missing                         .       938     62.0
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


23. IDEO					Ideology

Would you say your views in most political matters are very 
liberal, somewhat liberal, moderate, somewhat conservative, 
or very conservative?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Very Liberal                   1        87      5.7
	Somewhat Liberal               2       289     19.1
	Moderate                       3       468     30.9
	Somewhat Conservative          4       431     28.5
	Very Conservative              5       182     12.0
	Don't Know                     8        48      3.2
	Refused                        9         9       .6
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total   1514    100.0


24. CIVIC				Attend  Civic Organization

Do you regularly attend or participate in a civic organization 
or service club, like the Chamber of Commerce, the Kiwanis 
Club, or the PTA?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Yes                            1       343     22.7
	No                             2      1169     77.2
	Refused                        9         2       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            	 	Total    1514    100.0


25. NEWS					Source of News

Where do you usually get most of your news and information 
about national politics and government?  Is it from: television, 
radio, newspapers, news magazines like Time and Newsweek, from 
family, frieds or co-workers, or someplace else?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Television                      1       838     55.4
	Radio                           2       131      8.7
	Newspaper                       3       386     25.5
	News Magazines                  4        57      3.8
	Family                          5        23      1.5
	Friends/Coworkers               6        26      1.7
	Someplace Else                  7        41      2.7
	Don't Know                      8        12       .8
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


26. LIMB					Listen to Rush Limbaugh

How often, if ever, do you listen to Rush Limbaugh's radio program 
regularly, sometimes, hardly ever or never?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Regularly                       1       106      7.0
	Sometimes                       2       179     11.8
	Hardly                          3       250     16.5
	Never                           4       974     64.3
	Don't Know                      8         3       .2
	Refused                         9         2       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


27. SENPOV				Senior Poverty

Compared with 20 years ago, do you think the share of Americans 
over 65 who live in poverty has increased, decreased or stayed 
about the same?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Increased                       1       866     57.2
	Decreased                       2       229     15.1
	Stayed about the Same           3       367     24.2
	Don't Know                      8        51      3.4      
	Refused                         9         1       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


28. INCGAP				Income Gap

Compared with 20 years ago, do you think the difference in 
income between wealthy and middle-class Americans today is 
wider, not as wide, or about the same?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Wider                           1      1004     66.3
	Not as Wide                     2       153     10.1
	About the Same                  3       335     22.1
	Don't Know                      8        22      1.5
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


29. SENATE				Senate Term

How many years is a single term in office for a U.S. Senator?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Correct (6 yrs)                 1       454     30.0
	Incorrect                       2       626     41.3
	Not Sure                        8       434     28.7
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0

Now I'd like to ask if you happen to know the names of some 
people who now hold different titles.  Can you tell me the 
name of the current ...

30. MLEADER				Majority Leader of the U.S. Senate

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Correct (Dole)                  1       581     38.4
	Incorrect                       2       165     10.9
	Not Sure                        8       766     50.6
	Refused                         9         2       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


31. VP					Vice President of the U.S.

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Correct (Gore)                  1       983     64.9
	Incorrect                       2        53      3.5
	Not Sure                        8       474     31.3
	Refused                         9         4       .3
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


32. SPEAKER				Speaker of the U.S. House of 
					Representatives

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Correct (Gingrich)              1       875     57.8
	Incorrect                       2        51      3.4
	Not Sure                        8       585     38.6
	Refused                         9         3       .2
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


33. CHIEF				Chief Justice of the U.S.

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Correct (Rehnquist)             1       120      7.9
	Incorrect                       2       123      8.1
	Not Sure                        8      1265     83.6
	Refused                         9         6       .4
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


I am going to read you some major legislation that the Congress 
in Washington has debated over the last three years.  As I read 
each one, please tell me whether you think it was passed by 
Congress, or not.


34. HEALTH				National Health Insurance

First, how about legislation providing for a national health 
insurance plan?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Passed                          1       272     18.0
	Not Passed (Correct)            2      1077     71.1
	Not Sure                        8       165     10.9
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


35. TERMLIM				Term Limits

Next, how about legislation limiting the number of terms members 
of Congress can serve?                                                                               

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Passed                          1       343     22.7
	Not Passed (Correct)            2       878     58.0
	Not Sure                        8       293     19.4
                                        -------  -------
                            	    Total      1514    100.0


36. FAMLEAVE				Family Leave

Next, how about legislation providing for family leaves that 
require businesses to give employees time off after the birth 
of a child or for an illness in the family?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Passed                          1      1212     80.1
	Not Passed                      2       137      9.0
	Not Sure                        8       165     10.9
                                        -------  -------
                            	    Total      1514    100.0


37. SPEND			Spending on Medicare and Foreign Aid

As far as you know, is more of the federal budget now spent 
on Medicare, or is more spent on foreign aid?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Medicare                        1       449     29.7
	Foreign Aid                     2       836     55.2
	Not Sure                        8       227     15.0
	Refused                         9         2       .1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0

38. GENDER				Gender	

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Male                            1       724     47.8
	Female                          2       790     52.2
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


39. RACE						Race

What is your race?  Are you white, black, Asian or some other race?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	White                           1      1262     83.4
	Black or African American       2       127      8.4
	Asian				3	 22      1.5
	Other or Mixed                  4        86      5.7
	Don't Know                      8         1       .1
	Refused                         9        16      1.1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0

40. LATIN				Latin Heritage

Are you Hispanic or Latino background, such as Mexican, Puerto 
Rican, Cuban, or some other Spanish background?			

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Hispanic                       1        94      6.2
 	Not Hispanic                   2      1410     93.1
 	Refused                        9        10       .7
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total   1514    100.0


41. AGE					Age in Years


42. EDUC					Education

What was the last grade or class that you completed in school?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  	

       <8                           1        48      3.2      	
       9-11                         2       110      7.3      	
       High School Graduate         3       460     30.4     		
       Technical or Vocational      4        24      1.6      	
       Some College                 5       416     27.5     	
       Four-Year Degree             6       280     18.5     	
       Post Graduate                7       170     11.2     	
       Don't Know                   8         2       .1       	
       Refused                      9         4       .3       		
                                     	-------  -------  	
                            	   Total     1514    100.0 


43. MARRIED				Marital Status

Are you now married, living as married, widowed, divorced, separated, 
or have you never been married?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Married                         1       876     57.9
	Living as Married               2        38      2.5
	Widowed                         3       116      7.7
	Divorced                        4       171     11.3
	Separated                       5        39      2.6
	Never Married                   6       268     17.7
	Don't Know                      8         1       .1
	Refused                         9         5       .3
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


44. DIVORCED				Ever Been Divorced

Have you ever been divorced?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Yes                            1       221     14.6
	No                             2       850     56.1
	Missing                        .       439     29.0
                                     	-------  -------
                             	     Total    1514    100.0



45. RELIGION				Religious Preference

What is your religious preference?  Are you Protestant, Roman 
Catholic, Jewish, or some other relgion?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Protestant                      1       602     39.8
	Catholic                        2       413     27.3
	Jewish                          3        32      2.1
	Other                           4       358     23.6
	No Religion                     5        88      5.8
	Don't Know                      8         5       .3
	Refused                         9        16      1.1
                                     	-------  -------
                            		Total    1514    100.0


46. BORNAGN				Born Again Christian

Would you describe yourself as a born-again or evangelical 
Christian or not?

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	Yes                             1       484     32.0
	No                              2       380     25.1
	Don't Know                      8        29      1.9
	Refused                         9         2       .1
	Missing                         .       619     40.9
                                     	-------  -------
                              		Total    1514    100.0


47. INCOME				1994 Family Income

Last year, that is in 1994, what was your total family income 
from all sources, before taxes?  Just stop me when I get to 
the right category.

	Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent

	<$10,000                       1       120      7.9
 	$10,000-$19,999                2       199     13.1
 	$20,000-$29,999                3       260     17.2
 	$30,000-$49,999                4       372     24.6
 	$50,000-$74,999                5       245     16.2
	$75,000-$99,999                6        85      5.6
 	>$99,999 		       7        76      5.0
 	Don't Know                     8        50      3.3
 	Refused                        9       107      7.1

                                     	-------  -------

                            	Total      1514    100.0


48. DIVWT				Weight by Divwt

Weighting of variables ECON, PERSFIN, RELIGION, BORNAGN, LATIN

Back
Top
TRUS Exercise
Home