30th Annual CSU Student Research Competition Winners

S# Category Prize Winner Name Home Campus
Session 1  Biological & Agricultural Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Robert Ontiveros CSU Fullerton
2nd Place Kevin R. Parducho CSU Los Angeles
Session 2  Biological & Agricultural Sciences - Graduate  1st Place Don Clarke* CSU Los Angeles
2nd Place Ashley Maynard* CSU East Bay
Session 3  Behavioral & Social Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Brandonn Zamudio San Diego State
2nd Place Janhavi Dhargalkar CSU San Bernardino
Session 4  Behavioral & Social Sciences - Graduate  1st Place Anna Bartel* CSU Chico
2nd Place Vah Vue* CSU Fresno
Session 5  Engineering & Computer Sciences - Graduate  1st Place Shawn Ricardo* CSU Fullerton
2nd Place Hussein Al-Barazanchi* CSU Fullerton
Session 6  Physical & Mathematical Sciences - Graduate  1st Place Jessica Asbell* CSU Long Beach
2nd Place Katherine Lewis* CSU Northridge
Session 7  Physical & Mathematical Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Alexander Yore San Francisco State
2nd Place Forrest Kohl CSU Stanislaus
Session 8  Health, Nutrition, & Clinical Sciences - Undergraduate and Graduate  1st Place Vanessa Dougherty* and Lisa Faust* CSU Dominguez Hills
2nd Place Brian Ellis* CSU Chico
Session 9  Humanities, Letters, Creative Arts & Design - Undergraduate and Graduate  1st Place Colette Brown CSU Long Beach
2nd Place Ricky DeSantis San Diego State
Session 10 Business, Economics, & Public Administration - Undergraduate and Graduate (1st Place only - no 2nd) 1st Place Saba Mojtahedi* CSU Long Beach
Session 11 Biological & Agricultural Sciences - Undergraduate 1st Place Mason DuBois Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
2nd Place Madison P. Heard CSU Monterey Bay
Session 12  Biological & Agricultural Sciences - Graduate  1st Place Paulina Villanueva* Cal Poly Pomona
2nd Place Sarah Merolla* CSU Northridge
Session 13  Behavioral & Social Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Ivan Hernandez CSU San Marcos
2nd Place Samirah Hussain CSU Bakersfield
Session 14  Behavioral & Social Sciences - Graduate  1st Place Cassandra Gearhart* CSU Long Beach
2nd Place Rhanda Rylant* CSU Fresno
Session 15  Engineering & Computer Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Alejandra Franco San Francisco State
2nd Place Lili Gevorkian Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Session 16  Engineering & Computer Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Abhijit Suprem CSU Fresno
2nd Place Quang Ly CSU Long Beach
Session 17  Physical & Mathematical Sciences - Undergraduate  1st Place Julian Andrews Cal Poly Pomona
2nd Place Juan Cardenas CSU Dominguez Hills
Session 18  Humanities & Letters - Graduate  1st Place Joris Hoogsteder* CSU Fullerton
2nd Place Elizabeth Ketelle* CSU Sacramento
Session 19  Interdisciplinary - Undergraduate and Graduate  1st Place Christine Liu Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
2nd Place Aaron Porter CSU San Marcos
Session 20  Education - Undergraduate and graduate  1st Place Omar Murillo San Francisco State
2nd Place Maria Pimentel CSU Channel Islands
*Graduate Student