Helen Hawk Honors Program Course Schedule for Fall 2018

**Please note that you may complete a theme minor with four courses in the same theme area - Quality of Life, Sustainability, and/or Revolutionary Ideas.

Freshman Year - Fall 2018

CSUB 1009.85: First Year Seminar I (83021)

Dr. Jacquelyn Kegley

M 2:30-3:20

CSUB 1019.06: First Year Seminar II (83022)

Dr. Jacquelyn Kegley

W 2:30-3:20

CSUB 1009-37: First Year Seminar I (83864)

Dr. Stephen Campagna-Pinto

M 10-10:50

CSUB 1019-05: First Year Seminar II (82865)

Dr. Stephen Campagna-Pinto

W 10-10:50

PHIL 2129-01: Phil. Of Self and Human Nature (82043)

Dr. Jacquelyn Kegley- Satisfies SELF Requirement

TTh 8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

PHIL 1019-14: Critical Thinking (82037)

Dr. Maria Palaiologou- Satisfies A3

TTh 7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

ENGL 1109: Writing and Research (2 Sections)

Dr. Monica Ayuso- Satisfies A2

1109-41 (82107) TTh 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

1109-42 (82108) TTh 2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

HIST 1218-05: Survey of US History from 1877 (81833)

Dr. Doug Dodd- Fulfills AI-History

TTh 11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Sophomore Year - Fall 2018

PSYC 1018-03: Explorations in Psych. (81591)

Dr. Anne Duran- Satisfies Area D

MW 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

ECON 2018-04: Essentials of Microeconomics (82000)

Dr. Richard Gearhart- Satisfies Area D and Business Prerequisite

TTh 8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

GEOL 1209: The Dangerous Earth

Fulfills GE B1

1209-01: (Lecture) (82492) MW 9:00 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

1209-02: (Lab) (82943) M 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Junior/Senior Year - Fall 2018

PHIL 3548-01: Race, Gender, Class, & Sexuality (82087)

Dr. Jacquelyn Kegley- Fulfills JYDR

TTh 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

HIST 4638-01: Building an Empire-Rome (81921)

Dr. Miriam Vivian- Fulfills UD Area C

TTh 2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

ANTH 3318-02: Peoples of Mexico (82662)

Dr. Patrick O’Neill- Fulfills UD Area D

TTh 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

SCI 3609-03: An Intro. To the Modern Cosmos (32785)

Dr. Krishna Prasai- Fulfills UD Area B

MW 4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.